League Calendar

Current Journal

View the current issue of the Alabama Municipal Journal here

 Nov Dec 2018 for Web2 1

 PDF Version available here

ALM Social Media

FB-f-Logo  blue 114     Twitter Logo WhiteOnBlue    IG Glyph Fill    YouTube social squircle red 48px


2018 Grads    2017 Grads   2016 Grads   2015 Grads   2014 Grads  

2013 Grads    2012 Grads    2011 Grads


On October 4, 2018, 42 municipal officials received their CMO certification; 21 officials received their Advanced CMO certification; and 10 officials received their CMO Emeritus certification. A complete list of graduates is below. Photos from the graduation ceremony can be downloaded from a photo album posted on the League’s Facebook page. The album is titled 2018 CMO Graduates. To download a file, open the photo in Facebook, right click on the photo and select “Save image as ...” Congratulations, Graduates


  

2018 CMO Emeriti

Council Member John Churchwell, Jr., Pinson; Council Member Bobby R. Cook, Clanton; Mayor Allen J. Dunavant, Glen Allen; Council Member Bridgette Jordan Smith, Vincent; Council Member Linda Kennemur, Center Point; Council Member Donald Myers, Guntersville; Council Member Will B. Sconiers, Andalusia; Mayor Johnny L. Smith, Jacksonville; Council Member Mary Mell Smith, Clanton; Council Member Cleophus Stephens, Chatom

 

2018 Advanced CMOs

Council Member Henry D. Barnes, Sr., Bayou La Batre; Mayor Rebecca Parish Beasley, Clayton; Council Member Will F. Culver, Huntsville; Council Member Dianne Ruffin Green, York; Mayor W. C. Hayes, Jr., York; Council Member Bo Johnson, Clay; Mayor Earl V. Johnson, Andalusia; Council Member Walter Bruce Johnson, Sr., McIntosh; Council Member Rhonda Lynn Landers, Phil Campbell; Mayor Yancey Lovelace, Brewton; Council Member Marquetta L. Madden, Valley; Council Member Alex L. Moses, Clayton; Council Member Tonya Moss, Creola; Council Member Clementine P. Pugh, Georgiana; Mayor Scott Reeves, Hokes Bluff; Council Member Robbie Roberts, Pinson; Council Member Jennifer Williams Smith, Jasper; Mayor W. Wayne Smith, Dadeville; Council Member William Joseph Whisenhunt, Adamsville; Council Member Ronnie Lamar Whitehead, Ashford; Mayor Ezell Woodyard-Smith, Camp Hill

 

2018 Certified Municipal Officials

Council Member Roosevelt Adams, Jr., Mcintosh; Council Member Paige Bibbee, Decatur; Council Member Feast D. Broughton, Brewton; Council Member Carrie Riggs Brown, Brewton; Council Member Jerry Caylor, Evergreen; Council Member Audrey Colvin, Alexander City; Council Member Kimberly B. Cook, Vestavia Hills; Mayor Joan S. Farneman, Waterloo; Council Member Carlston S. Flemons, Jr., Somerville; Council Member Danny Lee Garnett, Southside; Council Member Frank Garrett, Ozark; Mayor Randy A. Garrison, Hartselle; Council Member Gary David Gibson, Ashford; Council Member Bobby R. Hardwick, Daleville; Council Member Mike Higginbotham, Homewood; Council Member John  LaVaughn  Hines, Opp; Mayor Robert Terry Holley, Florala; Mayor David C. Hughes, Bridgeport; Council Member Charlotte J. Hunt, Opp; Council Member Chad Jackson, Opp; Council Member Jason A. Reeves, Troy; Council Member Rhonda Lynn Landers, Phil Campbell; Mayor John Laney, III, Demopolis; Council Member Dennis Henry Locke, Clay; Mayor Yancey Lovelace, Brewton; Council Member Joe A. Lubisco, Jr., Priceville; Council Member Ronald Marshall, Bessemer; Council Member George Mason, Rogersville; Council Member Deborah Hicks Milan, Union Springs; Council Member James T. Moody, Smiths Station; Council Member Denise Pilato, Notasulga; Mayor Jason A. Reeves, Troy; Mayor Larry H. Riggins, Westover; Council Member Gayle C. Robbins, Florala; Council Member Donald Chris Shaw, Graysville; Council Member Jennifer Williams Smith, Jasper; Council Member Dana L. Snyder, Southside; Council Member Gray Strickland, Opp; Council Member Anthony Thomas, Monroeville; Council Member Jannie  Mae Thomas, Selma; Council Member Kay Snowden Turner, Calera; Council Member Lawrence T. Weaver, Brewton; Council Member William Joseph Whisenhunt, Adamsville


 

2017 CMO Emeriti

 Councilmember Fred Barton, Brewton; Mayor Carroll L. Watson, Lincoln; Mayor Billy J. Middleton, Loxley; Councilmember Lewis Edward Washington, Sr., Wetumpka

 

2017 Advanced CMOs

Councilmember Warren Lavender, Aliceville; Councilmember Donna Thigpen, Bessemer; Councilmember Ben Thackerson, Clay; Councilmember Joe Lee Powell, Eutaw; Councilmember Danny Joe Wagnon, Glencoe; Mayor Leigh Dollar, Guntersville; Councilmember Richard Bittinger, Haleyville; Councilmember Randy K. Curtis, Hayden; Councilmember Deneva T. Barnes, Hobson City; Councilmember John W. London, Irondale; Councilmember Shelly L. Barnhart, Lincoln; Councilmember Cynthia Lacey Hood, Millport; Mayor Hollie C. Cost, Ph.D., Montevallo; Councilmember Jay H. Jenkins, Pell City; Councilmemberr Stan Cooks, Union Springs; Councilmember Geneva Jones Watts, Uniontown; Councilmember Jeanne Champion Fisch, Westover; Former Councilmember Percy B. Gill, Wetumpka

 

2017 Certified Municipal Officials

Councilmember Nathan Broadhurst, Albertville; Mayor Louis Harper, Boligee; Mayor Harold L. Crouch, Chatom; Councilmember Loretta Presnell, Citronelle; Mayor Raymond Steele, Eutaw: Mayor Jerry Bartlett, Good Hope; Councilmember O’Mildred Ball, Hobson City; Mayor Vivian J. Covington, Hurtsboro; Mayor Jeff Walker, Jackson’s Gap; Councilmember Mary Carter, Oak Grove; Councilmember Eddie Barton, Phil Campbell; Mayor Patricia B. Gunter, River Falls; Councilmember Corey D. Bowie, Selma; Mayor David R. Baker, Semmes; Councilmember Katrina R. Hennings, Springville; Mayor Leonard Riley, Valley; Councilmember Larry King, Vincent: Mayor E. Lee McCarty, III, Wilsonville


 

2016 CMO Emeriti

Mayor Dennis Stripling, Brent; Former Council Member John Leo Lake, Daphne;  Former Council Member Jean Burk, Lincoln; Council Member Willie Jackson, Marion; Former Mayor Icie Wriley, Millport; Mayor David H. Bradford, Muscle Shoals; Former Council Member Karyl Rice, Pelham; Council Member Tommy Perry, Priceville; Council Member Mack Bell, Roanoke; Council Member Brentley Kendrick, Robertsdale; Council Member J. Newton Cromer, Saraland; Former Mayor Robert E. Payne, Tallassee; Former Council Member Robert Herron, Thomasville; and Former Council Member George E. Johnson, Sr., Tuscumbia.

 

2016 Advanced CMOs

Council Member Charles Z. Bailey, Albertville; Council Member Jill Oakley, Albertville; Former Mayor Charles Shaw, Alexander City; Council Member Bobby Tapley, Alexander City; Former Council Member Billy Wall, Alexander City; Former Mayor Paul Jennings, Argo; Former Council Member Guy Bruner, Ashford; Mayor Jonathan E. Grecu, Ashford; Council Member Denise Herndon, Ashford; Council Member Harold Wales, Athens; Former Mayor Barbara Watkins, Brighton; Council Member Ron A. Mason, Butler; Council Member Phillip Roberts, Centre; Former Council Member Ralph Rich, Childersburg; Council Member Connie Robinson, Citronelle; Former Council Member James M. Tarpley, Dadeville; Council Member Sheila Smith, Eutaw; Council Member Jack Burrell, Fairhope; Council Member Josh Bryant, Fultondale; Council Member Glenda N. Winters, Gantt; Mayor Stan Hogeland, Gardendale; Council Member Jerry Gann, Guin; Council Member Stephen E. Jones, Gulf Shores; Council Member Ross (Rudy) Cornelius, Guntersville; Mayor Ken Sunseri, Haleyville; Former Council Member Douglas Batemon, Hanceville; Council Member Bobby Joe Wilson, Irondale; Mayor Tim Tubbs, Killen; Former Council Member Bobby McKenzie, McIntosh; Council Member Michael Gay, Millbrook ; Mayor Stanley Allred, Millport; Council Member Tracey Wriley, Millport; Council Member Mike Lockhart, Muscle Shoals; Mayor Kathryn Holley, New Brockton; Former Council Member Thomas D. Morgan, Sr., Opp; Mayor Edward Manuel, Pennington; Mayor Steve Bell, Phil Campbell; Council Member Jerry Welch, Priceville; Council Member Anita Bedwell, Rainbow City; Former Council Member Nancy Keasler, Reform; Council Member Frank Riddle, Riverside; Council Member Ruthie Campbell, Robertsdale; Council Member Gary Scales, Sheffield; Council Member Derrick McCloud, Shorter; Mayor Michael M. McMillan, Spanish Fort; Council Member Dejerilyn King Henderson (deceased), Troy; Former Mayor Johnny Ford, Tuskegee; Mayor Lawrence Haygood, Jr., Tuskegee; and Mayor Gena Doggett Robbins, York.

 

2016 Certified Municipal Officials

Mayor Jonathan E. Grecu, Ashford; Council Member Ronnie Whitehead, Ashford; Mayor Johnny Dyar, Baileyton; Mayor Aaron Grubbs, Baker Hil;l Council Member Kimberly Rafferty, Birmingham; Council Member Frankie Kelly, Centre; Council Member Bilbo (Bo) Johnson, Clay; Council Member Tonya Moss, Creola; Council Member Jenny Folsom, Cullman; Mayor Mickey Murdock, Elba; Council Member Kent Chambers, Eva; Former Council Member Randall Ham, Fort Payne; Council Member Cynthia W. Toles, Gadsden; Mayor Leigh Dollar, Guntersville; Former Council Member Douglas Batemon, Hanceville; Mayor Scott Reeves, Hokes Bluff; Mayor Wilbert Dixon, McIntosh; Council Member Levon C. Manzie, Mobile; Former Mayor Mike Kennedy, Monroeville; Former Council Member Chris Blackshear, Phenix City; Council Member Jerry Welch, Priceville; Council Member Carlton Byers, Ragland; Council Member Stan “Chilly” Cooks, Union Springs; and  Council Member Percy Gill, Wetumpka.


 

2015 CMO Emeriti

Council Member Marva Gipson, Aliceville; Council Member Jesse Matthews, Bessemer; Mayor Tom Henderson, Center Point; Council Member Bess Yarbrough, Centre; Mayor Billy Joe Driver, Clanton; Council Member Tayna Rains, Dutton; Mayor Gary Lewis Livingston, Eva; Council Member Ben Reed, Gadsden; Mayor Charles Gilchrist, Glencoe; Mayor Phil Segraves, Guin; Council Member John McGee, Killen; Council Member Sadie Britt, Lincoln; Mayor Claude “Bud” Kitchin, Lincoln; Council Member Billy Pearson, Lincoln; Mayor Leon Smith, Oxford; Mayor Fred McNab, Pinckard; Mayor Roberta Jordan, Pine Hill; Mayor Melvin Duran, Priceville; Mayor Charles Murphy, Robertsdale; Mayor Howard Rubenstein, Saraland; Mayor Wally Burns, Southside; Council Member Charles Allen, Thomasville; Council Member Alberta Dixon, Thomasville; Council Member Don Moore, Uniontown

 

2015 Advanced CMO Graduates

Mayor William R. McKinzey, Jr., Aliceville; Council Member Ralph Wells, Andalusia; Council Member Betty Bradley, Argo; Council Member Ann Brown, Argo; Council Member Lonnie Murry, Sr., Brighton; Mayor Jon Graham, Calera; Mayor Joe Lancaster, Carrollton; Council Member Walter E. “Ted” Hazen, Chatom; Council Member T. Dale Neuendorf, Chelsea; Council Member Robert M. Cleckler, Jr., Childersburg; Council Member Sammy Wilson, Clanton; Council Member C. Rick Blackwell, Foley; Former Mayor Othell Phillips, Gardendale; Mayor Wade Williams, Hamilton; Mayor Rudy Rooks, Heflin; Mayor Alberta McCrory, Hobson City; Mayor Jeff Cheatwood, Hokes Bluff; Council Member Gary Wayne Whitt, Hokes Bluff; Council Member Vivian Holt Bean, Lake View; Council Member Shannon Phillips, Lake View; Mayor Daniel Bruce Wade, Lake View; Mayor Jason Q. Ward, Lisman; Council Member Jocelyn Tubbs-Turner, Marion; Mayor Virgil Skipper, Midland City; Council Member Patricia A. “Patsy” Jones, Opelika; Mayor John Bartholomew, Opp; Council Member Charles M. Booth, Opp; Council Member Mary H. Brundidge, Opp; Council Member Arlin B. Davis, Sr., Opp; Council Member Charlotte Hubbard, Oxford; Council Member Arthur L. Day, Jr., Phenix City; Council Member Gail Head, Phenix City; Council Member Foyel Brunson, Pinckard; Mayor Bill Gillespie, Jr., Prattville; Council Member Wayne Biggs, Saraland; Council Member Mike Butler, Satsuma; Council Member John Hatley, Southside; Mayor William Isley, Springville; Council Member Darrell Wilson, Tallassee; Council Member Henry L. Cooper, Valley; Council Member Fred Lynch, West Blocton; Council Member Patricia Johnson, Wilsonville; Council Member Rusty Barnes, Winfield

 

2015 Certified Municipal Officials

Council Member Charles Z. Bailey, Albertville; Council Member Jill Oakley, Albertville; Council Member Thomas (Tony) A. Goss, Alexander City; Mayor Charles Shaw, Alexander City; Council Member Bobby Tapley, Alexander City; Council Member Billy Wall, Alexander City; Council Member Strong Bruner, Jr., Ashford; Council Member Denise Herndon, Ashford; Council Member Reed Harper, Athens; Mayor Jim Staff, Atmore; Mayor Annette Johnson, Bayou La Batre; Council Member Ron A. Mason, Butler; Council Member Alan Watts, Calera; Council Member Ezell Smith, Camp Hill; Mayor Joe Lancaster, Carrollton; Council Member Tony Picklesimer, Chelsea; Council Member Ralph Rich, Childersburg; Council Member Angesa Twymon, Childersburg; Council Member Connie Robinson, Citronelle; Council Member Sammy Wilson, Clanton; Council Member Leslie LeAnne Greene, Creola; Council Member James M. Tarpley, Dadeville; Council Member Gary Hammon, Decatur; Council Member Jack Burrell, Fairhope; Council Member Andrew Betterton, Florence; Council Member Josh Bryant, Fultondale; Council Member Glenda N. Winters, Gantt; Mayor Stan Hogeland, Gardendale; Council Member Jerry Gann, Guin; Council Member Randall Whitaker, Guntersville; Council Member Richard Bittinger, Haleyville; Council Member Randy Curtis, Hayden; Mayor Rudy Rooks, Heflin; Council Member Will Culver, Huntsville; Council Member John W. London, Irondale; Council Member Dana Tolbert Ford, Jackson’s Gap; Mayor Daniel Bruce Wade, Lake View; Former Council Member Gwen Barber, Lincoln; Council Member Shelly L. Barnhart, Lincoln; Council Member Jerry Sipper, Luverne; Mayor W.C. Hayes, Jr., Maplesville; Council Member Bobby McKenzie, McIntosh; Council Member Michael Gay, Millbrook; Council Member Earl Monroe, Millbrook; Council Member Samuel P. Rayburn (deceased), Millbrook; Council Member Stanley Allred, Millport; Council Member Cynthia Lacey Hood, Millport; Council Member Tracey Wriley, Millport; Mayor Hollie Cost, Montevallo; Council Member Mike Lockhart, Muscle Shoals; Council Member Thomas D. Morgan, Sr., Opp; Council Member Charlotte Hubbard, Oxford; Council Member Anthony Hill, Ozark; Council Member Jay H. Jenkins, Pell City; Council Member Dot Wood, Pell City; Mayor Edward Manuel, Pennington; Council Member James Prestage, Pennington; Council Member Arthur L. Day, Jr., Phenix City; Council Member Jim Cartee, Phil Campbell; Council Member George Roberts, Pinson; Council Member Denise Brown, Prattville; Council Member Lorenzo A. Martin, Sr., Prichard; Council Member Frank Riddle, Riverside; Council Member Ruthie Campbell, Robertsdale; Council Member William Hamblin, Satsuma; Mayor Paul Murray, Satsuma; Council Member Edward Pollard, Shorter; Mayor Willie Mae Powell, Shorter; Council Member Lisa Sconiers, Slocomb; Council Member Michael Rea, Somerville; Council Member Dejerilyn K. Henderson, Troy; Council Member Lawrence Haygood, Tuskegee; Council Member Geneva Jones Watts, Uniontown; Council Member Dianne Green, York; Council Member Berlinda Hood, York; Mayor Gena Doggett Robbins, York


 

2014 Advanced CMO Graduates

  Council Member Terry L. Allums, Abbeville ; Council Member Terry Powell, Andalusia; Council Member Carole M. Barfield, Ashford ; Mayor Larry J. Fetner, Ashland ; Mayor William R. Marks, Athens; Council Member David A. Bradshaw, Calera; Mayor Charles K. Webster, Clay; Mayor William O. Burkhalter, Coaling ; Council Member Billy J. Harris, Gadsden ; Council Member Ted Thompson, Hartford; Council Member Cris A. Nelson, Helena ; Mayor Tommy Joe Alexander, Irondale; Mayor G. Richard Long, Jackson; Council Member Jerry T. Parris, Jacksonville; Council Member Shirley B. Motley, Lanett; Council Member Jeffrey T. Knight, Loxley ; Council Member Lane Gilliam, Millport ; Mayor James O. Adams, Mount Vernon ; Mayor Ross L. Norris, Oneonta; Council Member Bobby Ray Owens, Opp ; Council Member Phillip E. Gardner, Oxford ; Council Member Chris Spurlin, Oxford ; Mayor Billy Blackwell, Ozark ; Council Member Kenneth C. Kelley, Piedmont; Council Member Norman A. McKnight, Pinckard ; Council Member Donald L. Livingston, Priceville; Mayor Richard A. Herston, Rogersville; Council Member Steven R. Stanley, Sheffield; Council Member Morris J. Jackson, Smiths Station; Council Member Richard E. Key, Smiths Station ; Mayor Doug I. Murphree, Sylacauga; Mayor Sheldon A. Day, Thomasville . 

 

2014 Basic CMO Graduates

 Council Member Reginald L.Crawford, Adamsville ; Council Member Steve W. Johnson, Adamsville ; Council Member Ralph C. Wells, Andalusia ; Council Member Betty M. Bradley, Argo ; Council Member Ann Brown, Argo ; Mayor Paul D. Jennings, Argo; Council Member Cleophus M. King, Bessemer ; Council Member James E. Morrow, Boligee ; Council Member Tracy A. Sanders, Brent ; Council Member Joseph Edwards, Sr., Brighton ; Council Member Steven L. Coleman, Brundidge; Council Member Ben R. Thackerson, Clay; Council Member Joe L. Powell, Eutaw ; Council Member Sheila H. Smith, Eutaw ; Council Member Danny J. Wagnon, Glencoe ; Council Member Sharon M. Hawkins, Goodwater; Council Member Samuel L. Hollis, Grimes ; Council Member Cynthia Jackson, Grove Hill; Council Member Kathy R. Alexander, Guin ; Council Member Felicia T. Edwards, Jackson's Gap ; Council Member Vivian H. Bean, Lake View ; Council Member Shannon M. Phillips, Lake View ; Mayor Jason Q.Ward, Lisman ; Council Member Timothy R. Holcombe, Madison ; Council Member Jonathan Dow, Montgomery ; Council Member Allen H. Noles, Muscle Shoals; Council Member Neal Willis, Muscle Shoals; Mayor Kathryn Holley, New Brockton ; Mayor John E. Bartholomew, Opp ; Council Member Charles M. Booth, Opp ; Council Member Mary H. Brundidge, Opp ; Council Member Arlin B. Davis, Sr., Opp ; Council Member Gail N. Head, Phenix City ; Mayor Steve A. Bell, Phil Campbell ; Council Member Wayne E. Biggs, Saraland ; Council Member James M. Butler, Satsuma ; Council Member Darrell R.Wilson, Tallassee ; Mayor Jean Nelson, Thorsby ; Council Member Harrison L.Taylor, Tuscaloosa; Council Member Andrew J.Sims, Wedowee; Council Member Fred R. Lynch, West Blocton.


 

2013 Advanced CMO Graduates

Council Member James M. Barefield, Ozark ; Council Member  Fred   Barton, Brewton ; Council Member Hubert  Terry Bearden,  Irondale ; Council Member Charles  E. Black,  Priceville; Council Member Adam L. Bourne,  Chickasaw; Council Member Frank  Braxton,  Uniontown ; Council Member Bobby  R. Cook,  Clanton ; Council Member Bobbie  A. Curtis,  Greensboro ; Mayor Allen  J. Dunavant,  Glen Allen ; Mayor Mike  Grayson,  Demopolis; Council Member Billy R. Helms,  Abbeville ; Council Member  Veronica S.  Hudson, Saraland;  Council Member Becky G. Johnson, Clay ; Council Member  Larry P.  Keenum, Rainbow  City; Mayor Don  Kyle, Decatur;  Council Member Billy L. Lester, Childersburg ; Council Member  Rebecca S.  Looser, Lanett;  Mayor Ray  H. McAllister,  Vincent ; Council Member Ernest  Montgomery,  Calera ; Mayor Kenneth  E. Nail,  Hanceville; Council Member Truman  Norred,  Jacksonville; Council Member Vera J. Quaites,  Foley ; Council Member N.  Craig Sanderson,  Irondale ; Council Member Mary  C. Stevens,  Sheffield; Mayor Saint T. Thomas, Jr.,  Union Springs ; Council Member Mike  Thompson,  Sylvan Springs; Council Member Joseph N. Watson,  Brewton; Council  Member Bobbie D. White,  Brent ; Council Member Tammie  B. Williams,  LaFayette ; Council Member Thomas  H. Williams,  Satsuma.

 

2013 Basic CMO Graduates

Council Member Carole M.  Barfield, Ashford ; Council Member  Anita W.  Bedwell, Rainbow  City; Council Member Anthony J.  Brooklere, Adamsville; Council Member Joe Nathan  Brown, York; Council Member Evelyn J. Chambers, Greensboro ; Mayor Kenneth  Coachman, Fairfield ; Council Member  James R.  Gilson, Valley;  Council Member Lanny H. Hubbard, Russellville ; Council Member  Clyde D.  Jackson, Stevenson;  Council Member Marquetta L. Madden, Valley ; Council Member  Percy   Matthews, Reform; Council Member Joe K. McDonald, Saraland;  Council Member James T. McNair, Oneonta ; Council Member  Greg W.  Meeks, Troy ; Council Member  Alex L.  Moses, Clayton ; Council Member  Lonnie   Murry, Sr., Brighton ; Council Member Bobby  Ray Owens,  Opp; Council  Member Andrew Page, Cullman;  Council Member Maxine Herring Parker, Birmingham;  Council Member Robert D. Powers, Eufaula;  Council Member Clementine P. Pugh, Georgiana;  Mayor Ken  Sunseri,  Haleyville; Council Member Donna Thigpen,  Bessemer ; Council Member Cornell Torrence,  Atmore; Council  Member John W. Trawick,  Foley; Mayor  Tim Tubbs, Killen; Council Member Christopher E.  Walker, Atmore;  Mayor Barbara  E. Watkins,  Brighton ; Council Member Robert  Wilder,  Aliceville; Council Member Deverick B. Williams, Gadsden; Council  Member Bobby Joe Wilson,  Irondale ; Council Member Denise  A. Woodham,  Montevallo; Council Member Betty J. Yoder,  Abbeville .



 2012 Advanced CMO Graduates

Council Member Hazel R.  Griffin, Andalusia, Council Member Kennith C. Mount, Andalusia, Council Member  Barry L. Hughes, Bridgeport , Council Member Harry Moon, Centre,  Council Member Michele N. Mizzell, Childersburg , Council Member Claudia  T. Wigglesworth, Daleville , Mayor Robert Williamson, Florala, Mayor  Eddie J. Woods, Forkland , Mayor Daryl Craig Patterson, Gordo  , Council Member Louella Kelley, Graysville , Council  Member James Levon Hicks, Grove Hill, Council Member Philip H. Garrison, Guin  , Council Member Sally Alexander, Hanceville , Council  Member JoAnn Lindsey, Hartford , Mayor Anna Berry, Heflin ,  Council Member Barbara F. Hyche, Helena , Council Member Katherine E. Ennis, Helena , Council Member Willie James Elston, Hobson City  , Council Member James D. Stewart, Jr., Irondale, Council Member  Stanley J. Roberts, Sr., Lanett , Council Member Carl Sudduth, Livingston,  Mayor John L. Howard, New Hope , Council Member Jimmy L. Young,  Pinckard , Mayor Terry John Calhoun, Rainbow City , Council  Member Robert T. McCartney, Jr., Rainbow City , Mayor Melton E.  Potter, Scottsboro, Council Member Rhonda M. McCloud, Shorter, Mayor Sam H. Wright, Sylacauga, Council Member Georgette W. Moon, Tuskegee ,  Council Member Bridgette Jordan Smith, Vincent , Council Member Mary  Lee Reynolds, Vincent , Council Member Ken W. Hammock, Wetumpka  , Council Member Dennis E. Burks, Winfield, .

 

2012 Basic CMO Graduates

Council Member Terry L. Allums , Abbeville; Council Member Lucky C. Armstrong , Abbeville; Mayor Pam Palmer, Adamsville; Council Member Patti P. Fuller, Aliceville;  Mayor Earl  V. Johnson, Andalusia; Council Member Christopher L. Tyree,  Arley; Council  Member Mignon A. Bowers,  Athens; Council  Member James L. Hickman,  Athens; Mayor  Jamie   Tillery, Bay Minette; Council Member Clyde D. Pendley, Berry;  Council Member Phillip L. Roberts, Centre;  Council Member Walter E. Hazen, Chatom;  Council Member Thomas Dale Neuendorf , Chelsea; Council Member Charles K.  Webster , Clay; Mayor  Don T.  Stanford, Decatur;  Mayor Pete Wolff, Evergreen; Council  Member Matthew L. Stiles ,  Falkville; Council Member Charles J. Ebert, III  , Foley; Council Member C. Rick Blackwell , Foley; Council Member Billy J. Harris , Gadsden; Mayor Othell G. Phillips , Gardendale; Council Member Patricia  McGraw ,  Grove Hill; Council Member Rudy Cornelius,  Guntersville; Mayor Ray  Marler,  Headland; Council  Member Kendrick L. Spurling ,  Headland; Council Member Deneva T. Barnes, Hobson  City; Council Member Susie B. Jones, Hobson  City; Council Member Frederick I.  Striplin, Hobson  City; Mayor Alberta C. McCrory, Hobson  City; Council Member Gary Wayne  Whitt , Hokes Bluff; Council Member Jeffrey  L. Cheatwood  , Hokes Bluff; Mayor Delor V. Baumann, Hueytown;  Mayor Janis  C. Canham, Jackson's Gap; Council Member George L. Areno,  Jacksonville; Council Member Jerry M. Tingle ,  Lake View; Mayor Virgil M. Skipper, Midland  City; Council Member Lane  Gilliam, Millport;  Council Member Patricia A. Jones , Opelika; Council Member Teresa  M. Nichols,  Pelham; Council  Member Michelle E. Walker ,  Phenix City; Mayor Bill  Gillespie, Jr. , Prattville; Council Member Larry P. Keenum , Rainbow City; Council Member Paul  A. Stanley,  Saraland; Council  Member Gary D. Scales,  Sheffield; Council Member Richard "Dick" Key , Smiths Station;  Council Member Manuell Smith, III , Sylacauga; Council Member Mae  Doris Williams  , Tuskegee; Council Member  O'Neal Shaw , Valley; Mayor J.  Mark McLaughlin,  Westover; Council  Member Kathy Holt, Wetumpk;, Mayor  Jerry W.  Willis , Wetumpka.


 

2011 Advanced CMO Graduates

Council Member Robin Kelley, Auburn ; Council Member William D. Moore, Bridgeport Council Member Jackie Hambrick, Clay ; Mayor Ed McGuffie, Clay ; Council Member James L. Henderson, Eva; Council Member Luther J. Upton, Evergreen ; Council Member Johnny E. Cannon, Gadsden ; Mayor Doug Brewer, Graysville; Council Member Donald Myers, Guntersville ; Council Member Joann H. Walls, Hanceville ; Council Member Charles C. Wilson, Hanceville ; Council Member Donald E. Hall, Hartselle ; Council Member Kenny D. Thompson, Hartselle; Council Member Claude Kitchin, Lincoln ; Council Member Chris C. Watson, Lincoln ; Council Member Reginald N. Wilson, Midfield; Council Member Patsy C. Skipper, Midland City; Council Member Icie W. Wriley, Millport ; Council Member Joseph E. Pampinto, Muscle Shoals; Council Member William Oren Stewart, Opp ; Council Member James O. McGowan, Pell City ; Council Member Joe Cochran, Pinson; Council Member Kathryn Joy McCain, Pinson; Council Member Bennie E. Harton, Reform ; Mayor  M.  S. Jessup, Riverside ; Council Member Paul Hollingsworth, Robertsdale ; Mayor George P. Evans, Selma; Mayor LaFaye Dellinger, Smiths Station ; Mayor John McGowan, Union Springs ; Council Member Beatrice A. Turner, Uniontown ; Council Member Johnny L. Ragland, Warrior; Council Member Gloria D. Stovall, Winfield; Council Member Jeanette Brassfield-Payne, York

 

2011 Basic CMO Graduates

Council Member John Spain, Anniston; Mayor Gary W. Beam, Arab ; Council Member Jerry L. Conway, Brent ; Council Member Fred Barton, Brewton; Council Member Joe Nathan Watson, Brewton ; Council Member Byron L. Dave, Bridgeport ; Mayor Jon G. Graham, Calera ; Mayor Henrietta D. Blackmon, Camden; Council Member Alma L. King, Camden; Council Member Bonnie W. Carter, Childersburg; Council Member Billy L. Lester, Childersburg; Council Member Michele N. Mizzell, Childersburg; Council Member Charles Lee Reynolds, Childersburg; Mayor Morris Fitts, Colony ; Council Member Lional B. Feemster, Clay ; Council Member Becky G. Johnson, Clay ; Council Member Lisa Hansen, Dauphin Island ; Mayor Mike Grayson, Demopolis ;  Commissioner James H. Reading, Dothan ; Commissioner Amos M. Newsome, Jr., Dothan ; Council Member Eldridge O. Turner, Fairfield; Council Member Ralph G. Hellmich, Foley ;  Council Member Vera J. Quaites, Foley ; Mayor Allen J. Dunavant, Glen Allen ; Mayor Daryl Craig Patterson, Gordo ; Council Member Stephen E. Jones, Gulf Shores; Council Member Sally Alexander, Hanceville ; Council Member Kim R. Brown, Hanceville ; Mayor Kenneth E. Nail, Hanceville; Council Member Cris Nelson, Helena; Council President Allyn Elizabeth Holladay, Homewood ; Council Member Hubert Terry Bearden, Irondale; Council Member Robert G. Saunders, Irondale Mayor G. Richard Long, Jackson ; Council Member Janice F. LeMay, Killen; Council Member Tony Chandler, Leesburg; Council Member David Proctor, Lineville ; Council Member Jeffrey T. Knight, Loxley; Council Member Samuel E. Sanders, Marion; Council Member Jocelyn J. Tubbs-Turner, Marion ; Council Member Joseph J. Lott, Millbrook ; Mayor Joshua G. Wyatt, Moundville ; Council Member Verdell Trotter-Dees, Mount Vernon ; Council Member Sue Rogers, Oak Grove ; Mayor Steven E.  Baswell, Ohatchee; Council Member Scotty L. Short, Opp; Council Member Phillip E. Gardner, Oxford ; Council Member Ronald C. Spurlin, Oxford ; Mayor William E. Blackwell, Ozark ; Mayor Don Murphy, Pelham; Council Member Charles E. Black, Priceville ;  Council Member Donald L. Livingston, Priceville; Council Member Larry H. Waddell, Priceville Council Member Rachelle S. Painter, Riverside; Council Member Veronica Hudson, Saraland; Council Member Thomas H. Williams, Satsuma ; Council Member Steven R. Stanley, Sheffield; Council Member  Mary C. Stevens, Sheffield ; Council Member Thomas E. Sawyer, Jr., Spanish Fort  Mayor William M. Isley, Jr., Springville ; Council Member Morris Jackson, Smiths Station Council Member Wanda H. Moultry, Troy ; Council Member Kenneth E. Horn, Sylacauga; Council Member Bob A. Lundell, Tuscaloosa; Mayor Walt Maddox, Tuscaloosa; Council Member Martha P. Smith, Tuscumbia; Council Member Frank Braxton, Uniontown ; Mayor Jamaal O. Hunter, Uniontown Council Member Henry L. Cooper, Valley ; Council Member Bridgette Jordan-Smith, Vincent ; Mayor Ray H. McAllister, Vincent ; Council Member Rusty N. Barnes, Winfield Council Member Dennis E. Burks, Winfield ; Mayor Wayne F. Silas, Winfield ;  Council Member Anthony T. DuBose, York

 

ANYTIME Training - Webinar Archive

Need to access training that fits your schedule? ANYTIME training is here when you need it. Hear and see the same training and Q&A session as the live event then take the test to complete for credit hours in the CMO Program.

Click on the title of the presentation to register.


Duties of the Mayor and Council

Description: One of the most misunderstood aspects of municipal government is the separation of powers between the mayor and the council. Like government on the state and federal levels, municipal government is divided into three separate but equal branches: executive, legislative and judicial. Each of these branches has distinct duties and powers and restrictions on how far it can intrude into the affairs of the other branches. This session provides a detailed overview of the duties of the mayor and council. This webinar and successful completion of the test qualifies as an required core curriculum course in the Certified Municipal Official Program (CMO). Any municipal employee may register, but only elected official will be awarded credit hours in the CMO Program.

One (1) credit hour in the Basic, Advanced or Emeritus program. This also meets one (1) required core curriculum credit in the Basic Program. Credit hours are not awarded for duplicate core curriculum training.


 Zoning in Alabama

Description: One of the most frequently questioned areas of municipal operation involves zoning. This session reviews the laws and procedures you must know when zoning, planning or rezoning your municipality. This webinar and successful completion of the test qualifies as an elective core curriculum course in the Certified Municipal Official Program (CMO).

One (1) credit hour in the Basic, Advanced or Emeritus program.  This also meets one (1) elective core curriculum credit in the Basic Program.  Credit hours are not awarded for duplicate core curriculum training. 


The Open Meetings Act

Description: United States Supreme Court Justice Louis D. Brandeis once stated that, “Sunlight is said to be the best of disinfectants.” In that spirit, Alabama law requires municipal officials to comply with the Alabama Open Meetings Act (OMA) when meeting so that members of the public can observe their elected and appointed officials as they conduct public business. This session provides a detailed overview of the OMA to help you comply with this complex law. This webinar and successful completion of the test (70%) qualifies as an elective core curriculum course in the Certified Municipal Official Program (CMO).

One (1) credit hour in the Basic, Advanced or Emeritus program.  This also meets one (1) elective core curriculum credit in the Basic Program.  Credit hours are not awarded for duplicate core curriculum training. 


Competitive Bid Law

Description: The competitive bid law is codified at Sections 41-16-50 through 41-16-63, Code of Alabama 1975, and provides that the purchase or lease of materials, equipment, supplies or other personal property, involving $15,000 or more must be competitively bid . This webinar summarizes the major portions of the bid law and incorporates the interpretations and constructions given the law by the courts and the Attorney General.

One (1) credit hour in the Basic, Advanced or Emeritus program. This also meets one (1) elective core curriculum credit in the Basic Program. Credit hours are not awarded for duplicate core curriculum training. 


General Powers of Municipalities

Description: Municipalities are delegated a portion of the sovereign powers of the state for the welfare and protection of their inhabitants and the general public within their jurisdictional areas. All powers, property, and offices of a municipal corporation constitute a public trust to be administered as such within the intent and purposes of the statutes which created them and within the limitations imposed by the state and federal Constitutions. This webinar and successful completion of the test qualifies as a required core curriculum course in the Certified Municipal Official Program (CMO).

One (1) credit hour in the Basic, Advanced or Emeritus program. This also meets one (1) e core curriculum credit in the Basic Program. Credit hours are not awarded for duplicate core curriculum training. 


Public Works Bidding

Description: All public works projects involving a public expenditure of $50,000 or more must be bid according to the procedures outlined in Title 39 of the Code of Alabama. Section 39-2-1, Code of Alabama 1975, defines public works as: “The construction, repair, renovation, or maintenance of public buildings, structures, sewers, waterworks, roads, bridges, docks, underpasses, and viaducts as well as any other improvement to be constructed, repaired, renovated, or maintained on public property and to paid, in whole or in part, with public funds or with financing to be retired with public funds in the form of lease payments or otherwise.” This webinar and successful completion of the test qualifies as an elective core curriculum course in the Certified Municipal Official Program (CMO).

One (1) credit hour in the Basic, Advanced or Emeritus program.  This also meets one (1) elective core curriculum credit in the Basic Program.  Credit hours are not awarded for duplicate core curriculum training. 


Council Meeting Procedure

Description: Cities and towns under the mayor-council form of government express themselves through the council, which is their legislative assembly. Rules of procedure are as necessary for a municipal council as they are for the state Legislature or the Congress of the United States. This session provides a detailed overview of the statutory provisions bearing upon the procedure of municipal councils and opinions which have been decided on procedural questions and recommendations for rules to be adopted by councils.

One (1) credit hour in the Basic, Advanced or Emeritus program.  This also meets one (1) elective core curriculum credit in the Basic Program.  Credit hours are not awarded for duplicate core curriculum training. 


License Schedule Ordinance

Description: Cities and towns are granted authority to license trades, businesses and occupations conducted in municipal limits. This session provides an overview of the rules dealing with the preparation and enforcement of municipal business licenses.  This webinar and successful completion of the test (70%) qualifies as an elective core curriculum course in the Certified Municipal Official Program (CMO). 

One (1) credit hour in the Basic, Advanced or Emeritus program.  This also meets one (1) elective core curriculum credit in the Basic Program.  Credit hours are not awarded for duplicate core curriculum training. 


The Municipal Budgeting Process

Description: A municipal budget is the financial and administrative compass for the executive, administrative and legislative agencies of the municipality. It is also a means of assuring adequacy of municipal services in the most efficient manner. This webinar session will discuss Alabama laws relating to municipal budgets and procedures generally followed in preparing a budget, the adoption of the budget, and reporting throughout the fiscal year. This webinar and successful completion of the test (70%) qualifies as an elective core curriculum course in the Certified Municipal Official Program (CMO). 

One (1) credit hour in the Basic, Advanced or Emeritus program.  This also meets one (1) elective core curriculum credit in the Basic Program.  Credit hours are not awarded for duplicate core curriculum training. 


Municipal Sales Tax in Alabama

Description: Sales and use taxes are the largest source of revenue for most Alabama municipalities. As a result, it is vital that you understand the relationship between your municipality, your merchants, and the Alabama Department of Revenue. This session will provide an overview of the laws and regulations governing municipal sales and use taxes in Alabama, including how state and federal tax laws and developments may impact this important revenue source. This webinar and successful completion of the test (70%) qualifies as an elective core curriculum course in the Certified Municipal Official Program (CMO). 

One (1) credit hour in the Basic, Advanced or Emeritus program. This also meets one (1) elective core curriculum credit in the Basic Program. Credit hours are not awarded for duplicate core curriculum training. 


Municipal Liability

Unlike state government, municipalities do not benefit from the doctrine of Sovereign Immunity – a doctrine based on the idea that the King (government) can do no wrong. Instead, municipalities have rather limited immunities and monetary recovery caps available to them and their officers and employees when sued in tort. This webinar provides a general overview of municipal liability. This webinar and successful completion of the test (70%) qualifies as an elective core curriculum course in the Certified Municipal Official Program (CMO). 

One (1) credit hour in the Basic, Advanced or Emeritus program. This also meets one (1) elective core curriculum credit in the Basic Program. Credit hours are not awarded for duplicate core curriculum training. 

League-Law-Logo

Grassroots Advocacy

Timely Topics

The Clerk's Manual has been updated. It has been posted on the Clerk's Page and HERE.

Important Changes to Municipal Police and Planning Jurisdictions

Police Jurisdiction Bulletin
from the League

Police Jurisdiction Notices - ADOR

AfterTheStorm