About the League

 

 

 

League Past Presidents

1935-36 John G. Burton, Jasper
1936-37 Lucian P. Burns, Selma
1937-38 Cecil F. Bates, Mobile
1938-39 W. S. Coleman, Anniston
1939-40 J. M. Jones, Jr., Birmingham
1940-41 William Burgess Mahan, Russellville
1941-43 J. Herbert Meighan, Gadsden
1943-50 Frank Livingston, Tuscaloosa
1950-53 W. Cooper Green, Birmingham
1953-54 H. H. Dees, Atmore
1954-57 Charles Leonard Beard, Sr., Sheffield
1957-58 James W. Morgan, Birmingham
1958-59 M. N. Brown, Enterprise
1959-61 John E. Gaither, Heflin
1961-62 Joseph N. Langan, Mobile
1962-63 Jess E. Lanier, Sr., Bessemer
1963-64 George M. Van Tassel, Tuscaloosa
1964 J. F. Crawford, Abbeville
1964-65 Dr. James L. Hardwick, Talladega
1965-66 Guthrie Smith, Fayette
1966-67 Earl D. James, Montgomery
1967-68 William L. Radney, Jr., Alexander City
1968-69 Les Gilliland, Gadsden
1969-70 John T. Reid, Scottsboro
1970-71 William H. Tuck, Eutaw
1971-72 J. C. Davis, Jr., Chickasaw
1972 Robert M. Guillot, Vestavia Hills
1972-74 William F. Gardiner, Tuscumbia
1974-75 Joe W. Davis, Huntsville
1975-76 J. D. Sellars, Robertsdale
1976-77 Robert G. Waldrop, Homewood
1977-78 Jamie Etheredge, Greenville
1978-79 Robert B. Doyle, Jr., Mobile
1979-80 H. A. Alexander, Moulton
1980-81 Douglas J. Moore, Marion
1981-82 Nina Miglionico, Birmingham
1982-83 James P. Nix, Fairhope
1983-84 Robert E. McGukin, Cullman
1984-85 Steve Means, Gadsden
1985-86 Harold E. Swearingen, Pine Hill
1986-87 Arthur A. Holk, Foley
1987-88 Bill J. Dukes, Decatur
1988-89 Ed Porter, Bessemer
1989-90 Johnny Ford, Tuskegee
1990-91 Henry V. Bonner, Roanoke
1991-92 Alvin P. DuPont, Tuscaloosa
1992-93 Billy J. Blackmon, Ozark
1993-94 Eddie Frost, Florence
1994-95 Sue L. Glidewell, Rainbow City
1995-96 Steve Hettinger, Huntsville
1996-97 Robert E. Payne, Tallassee
1997-98 Leon Smith, Oxford
1998-99 Ted Jennings, Brewton
1999-00 Billy Joe Driver, Clanton
2000 Jesse Cleveland, Sylacauga
2000-01 Alvin P. Dupont, Tuscaloosa
2001-02 Alice Reynolds, Montgomery
2002-03 George Roy, Calera
2003-04 Dan Williams, Athens
2004-05 Jim Byard, Jr., Prattville
2005-06 Bobby Hayes, Pelham
2006-07 Lew Watson, Lincoln
2007-08 Sonny Penhale, Helena
2008-09 Melvin Duran, Priceville
2009-10 Roy Dobbs, Berry
2010-11 Charles Murphy, Robertsdale
2011-12 Thomas Moore, Demopolis
2012-13 David Bradford, Muscle Shoals
2013-14 Walt Maddox, Tuscaloosa
2014-15 Wally Burns, Southside
2015-16 Sadie Britt, Lincoln